Privacy Policy

British Chess Magazine

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

We use the information from you in order to fulfil your orders and/or because you have asked us to do something for you before you place any order.

Any of the information we collect from you may also be used in one of the following ways:

The information we collect will be retained for as long as you wish to continue receiving products and/or services from us and for a maximum period of seven years thereafter.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (payment cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

We employ the use of cookies. By using our website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Most of the modern day interactive web sites use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate / advertising partners may also use cookies.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you, and for any other purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, so long as those parties agree to keep this information secure and confidential. Such third parties may be in or outside the EU. We may also release your information when you have agreed thereto, or when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or to protect ours or others rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Right to access and correction of your information

We recognise that you have:

  • The right to request that inaccurate information about you is erased or corrected
  • The right to access personal data about you held by us
  • The right to ask us to stop processing any of your personal data (but this may however result in our being unable to provide you with any further products or services).

To the extent you are entitled to do any of the above under applicable law, you can make such a request by contacting us on support@britishchessmagazine.co.uk or by writing to us at Albany House, 14 Shute End, Wokingham, Berkshire, England RG40 1BJ.

We make every effort to maintain the accuracy and completeness of personal data which we store and to ensure that all personal data is up to date. However, you can assist us with this by promptly contacting us if there any changes to your personal data or if you become aware that we have personal data which is inaccurate. We shall not be responsible for any losses suffered arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient, or incomplete personal data that you provide or someone on your behalf provides to us.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contact

If you have any questions or are unhappy regarding the management of personal data including your right to access your personal data, you can contact us as specified above.

If you are still dissatisfied you can go directly to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO), the independent body that oversees the Data Protection Act in the UK, by writing to The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or by telephone on 01625 545700. The ICO also has a website: www.ico.gov.uk ico.gov.uk